Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Stephen, Mary (1817–1887)

News has been received by the last mail of the death in England of Mrs. George Milner Stephen, youngest daughter of the late Sir John Hindmarsh, the first Governor of South Australia, and wife of Mr. George Milner Stephen, at one time Acting Governor of this colony. Mrs. Stephen was 70 years of age at the time of her death.

Original publication

Citation details

'Stephen, Mary (1817–1887)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/stephen-mary-1296/text1288, accessed 25 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Mary Stephen, c1886

Mary Stephen, c1886

State Library of South Australia, B 24985

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hindmarsh, Mary
Birth

1817

Death

27 December 1887
London, Middlesex, England