Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Stephen, Emmeline (Emma) (1832–1909)

A very wide circle of residents of Wagga, especially those of many years standing, will regret to learn of the death of Mrs. Emma Stephen, relict of the late Percival Stephen, at her residence, 'Chillingly,' Gurwood-street, on Tuesday night. Mrs. Stephen was very well known in the early days of Wagga. She was 77 years of age, and leaves a grown up family. The funeral took place on Wednesday afternoon. The remains were interred in the family enclosure in the Church of England portion of the Wagga cemetery. The Rector of St. John's, Rev. G. A. Carver, officiated at the graveside. The funeral arrangements were conducted by Messrs. McIntosh Bros.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Wagga Wagga Express (NSW), 17 April 1909, p 2

Citation details

'Stephen, Emmeline (Emma) (1832–1909)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/stephen-emmeline-emma-28532/text36102, accessed 28 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Sawyer, Emmeline
Birth

1832
Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia

Death

13 April 1909
Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence