Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Stephen, Emma Harriet (1833–1900)

The death was announced a few days ago of Mrs. Emma Stephen, the widow of the late Mr. Sidney James Stephen, who at the time of his decease was registrar of the Melbourne County Court. To a few of our residents the deceased lady was known as the younger sister of the Rev. J. H. Gregory, whose death occurred in England about a couple of years ago. What a flood of recollections with reference to church matters comes to one at the mention of his name. In 1858 no Church of England building existed in Prahran, but that year a school-house was erected on the west side of Chapel-street, about 80 yards distant from the corner of that street and High-street. When finished Mr. Gregory officiated there on Sundays. The schoolmistress at the time being Mrs. Taylor who resided in Melbourne. The first church services were conducted in a small brick building at the corner of Chapel-street and Cecil-place. Mr. Gregory was the founder of All Saints Church.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Stephen, Emma Harriet (1833–1900)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/stephen-emma-harriet-28377/text36019, accessed 21 September 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gregory, Emma Harriet
  • Stephens, Emma Harriet
Birth

1833
London, Middlesex, England

Death

16 June 1900
Elsternwick, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

gallstones

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence