Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Stawell, Lady Mary Frances (1830–1921)

A private cable message received in Melbourne yesterday announced the death of Lady Stawell, which took place at Ladbrooke Place, London, on Saturday. Lady Stawell, who had attained the advanced age of 90 years, was a daughter of the late Mr William Pomeroy Greene a sister of the late Mr Molesworth Greene, and was the widow of the late Sir William Foster Stawell, K.C.M.G. Sir William Stawell, who was educated at Trinity College, Dublin, and called to the Irish bar in 1839, arrived in Melbourne in 1843. Some years later he acquired large squatting interests near Avoca, and between Lake Wallace and Glenelg, and in 1851 was appointed Attorney-General of Victoria. He was returned as representative of Melbourne in the Legislative Assembly in 1856 and succeeded Sir William a'Beckett as Chief Justice in 1857 remaining in that office until 1886, when he was appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Victoria. Lady Stawell leaves a family of six sons and four daughters. The eldest son Mr. Jonas M. Stawell, who is an engineer, is at present on a visit to England. Mr. George Cooper Stawell is a retired engineer now living in England after many years residence in Burma. Another son is Dr. Rodolph de Salis Stawell, who is also in England. Three other sons are at present in Australia. They are Dr. R. R. Stawell, of Collins street, Mr William Stawell, partner in the firm of Malleson, Stewart, and Nankivell, solicitors, Queen street, and Mr Charles L. Stawell who is a barrister in Perth. The eldest daughter is Mrs. Sylvester Browne, while another is Mrs. Edward Hawker, at present living in South Australia. Two other unmarried daughters, the Misses Henrietta and Melian Stawell, are now in England.

Original publication

Citation details

'Stawell, Lady Mary Frances (1830–1921)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/stawell-lady-mary-frances-16020/text27296, accessed 22 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Greene, Mary Frances
Birth

1830

Death

29 January 1921
London, Middlesex, England

Cultural Heritage