Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Spurway, Ann Patricia (1814–1902)

The death of a venerable old lady — Mrs. Ann Spurway, widow of the late Mr. Geo. Spurway a member of one of the leading families of the Dundas district — occurred at the residence of her brother, Mr. Thomas Hughes, of Milton Farm, Dundas, on Thursday evening at about nine o'clock. Last week The Arqus referred to the lady's illness. Mrs. Spurway was step-mother of Alderman George Spurway, of Dundas. She was one of a very large family, and was 88 years of age. She had several sisters older than herself, one of them being Mrs. Devlin, who is 92, and is still alive. She was also connected with the Small family at Ryde. The remains were interred in St. Anne's Cemetery, Ryde, yesterday afternoon, Mr. William Metcalfe, of Parramatta, conducting the funeral.

Original publication

Citation details

'Spurway, Ann Patricia (1814–1902)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/spurway-ann-patricia-26424/text34243, accessed 29 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hughes, Ann Patricia
Birth

27 May 1814
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Death

13 November 1902
Dundas, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence