Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Spinks, Rosina (1865–1944)

One of the oldest residents of Corrimal, Mrs. Rosina Spinks, passed away at her residence in Francis-st., on Thursday, January 20, at the age of 88 years. She was the daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. Albert Brooker. Mr. Brooker, after whom 'Brooker's Nose' was named, was the first white man to settle in the district which is now known as the Tarrawanna Estate. The late Mrs. Spinks was born at Tarrawanna. In her young days she was a keen and accomplished horsewoman. Always a devout church woman, she was for a number of years organist at the Tarrawanna Church of England, which her father assisted to build. She was married in St. Michael's C. of E., Wollongong, to the late Mr. Robert J. Spinks, who was a well known contractor. They lived successfully in Tarrawanna and Towrodgi, finally moving to the farm at the top of Francis-street, where they resided ever since. Mr. Spinks passed away 14 years ago. They had then been married 53 years.

Possessed of a kindly nature, the late Mrs. Spinks was well known for her many kindly acts. In recent years she had not enjoyed good health and for the past couple of years had been bed ridden. She had always worked in the interest of the Church of England, and in the last war assisted many patriotic efforts. The funeral, at her request, on Saturday afternoon, was a private one, and moved from Parsons' funeral parlours to the Wollongong cemetery.

Members of her family were Arthur Ernest (deceased), Frank Ashley (Hurstville), Walter Leslie (Corrimal), Percy Raymond (Maitland) and Rosina (Mrs. A. S. Gibson, Corrimal).

Original publication

Citation details

'Spinks, Rosina (1865–1944)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/spinks-rosina-26170/text34139, accessed 14 December 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Brooker, Rosina
Birth

1865
New South Wales, Australia

Death

20 January 1944
Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence