Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Solomon, Selina (1840–1930)

from Manaro Mercury (NSW)

The death of Mrs. Selina Solomon, relict of the late Mr. Charles Solomon (for many years one of the leading businessmen of Cooma) took place at her residence St. Clair, Edgecliff Road, Woollahra, at midnight. The deceased lady, who had been ailing for some time, contracted pneumonia, and a few hours prior to passing away became unconscious; up to which time she retained her faculties, notwithstanding her advanced age, her 89th birthday occurring last December. The members of her family were present at the time of her decease.

The interment took place at the Rookwood cemetery this afternoon, and was of a private nature, relatives only being present.

The late Mrs. Solomon during her residence in Cooma took an active part in the work of the Benevolent Society, and gave considerable assistance to all charitable movements; many in necessitous circumstances benefiting considerably by the private acts of charity. Her kindly disposition endeared her to a wide circle of friends during the period of her residence in Cooma of about half a century, and to the sorrowing relatives the sympathy of the district is extended.

The deceased lady who resided at Woollahara during the past 10 years, was the daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. Cohen of Murrurundi, and at the age of 21 was married in Sydney to Mr. Charles Solomon. Their golden wedding took place at Cooma, at which all members of the family were present. The surviving members of the family are Mrs. W. O. Russell of Manly, Mrs. Albert Nathan of Sydney, Mrs. A. W. Hyman and Miss Zara Solomon of Woollahra. Her sons are Messrs. L. S. Solomon, and H. H. Solomon, Cooma; Mr. Reginald Solomon of Potts Point, Sydney  Mr. Clifford Solomon of Yanowych, Armidale. Another son, Mr. Maurice Solomon, was drowned at Grafton some years since. Her sisters are Mrs. Treweeke of Chatswood, and the Misses Cohen (two) of Randwick.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Selina Solomon

Citation details

'Solomon, Selina (1840–1930)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/solomon-selina-19854/text31910, accessed 18 November 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cohen, Selina
Birth

1840
Edgecliff, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

15 May 1930
Woollahra, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence