Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Solomon, Esther (1774–1875)

The late Sir G. C. Lewis's assertion that there was no proof of any person having lived for 100 years is at issue with a notice in our obituary column. The death is there announced of Mrs. Esther Solomon, aged 100 years and six months. A report of a family gathering to celebrate the lady's 100th birthday appeared in our columns about six months ago. Mrs. Solomon remained in the possession of her mental and physical powers until about three weeks ago, when she was attacked with erysipelas iu the face, debility supervened, and she expired at half-past 2 o'clock on Tuesday morning, July 13, at the residence of her son, Mr. Isaac Solomon, Norwood. The deceased lady leaves quite an army of children, grandchildren, and great grandchildren. Mrs. Solomon was the widow of the late Samuel Moss Solomon, who died in Sydney in 1842. She arrived in Sydney with her husband and a number of other relatives in May, 1833, in the ship Enchantress, Mr. J. M. Solomon, J.P., her grandson, then being a boy of 13 years of age. Mr. Isaac Solomon, of the firm of Solomon & Salom, and Mrs. M. Cashmore, two of the children, also accompanied deceased. It is noteworthy that never during her life had Mrs. Solomon occasion to wear spectacles, and her memory was exceedingly good. She was of a happy disposition, and never more pleased than when in the company of young people, whom she amused by her witty and original sayings. The deceased for about 23 years resided in Adelaide with her son, Mr. Isaac Solomon, and lost her sister in London in March last at the age of 91 years. An aunt also died a few years ago, aged 105 years.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • funeral, South Australian Register, 15 July 1875, p 5

Citation details

'Solomon, Esther (1774–1875)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/solomon-esther-20110/text31207, accessed 22 September 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Esther Solomon, c.1870

Esther Solomon, c.1870

State Library of South Australia, 70528

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Davis, Esther
Birth

31 December 1774
London, Middlesex, England

Death

13 July 1875
Norwood, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship