Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Snodgrass, Mary (1829–1900)

Another old and highly respected district resident — Mrs. James [Mary] Snodgrass, of Uranquinty — died on Friday last at her residence, Summerlea, at the age of 70. The following particulars are given by a Wagga journal: — "Up till three months ago the deceased lady had enjoyed comparatively robust health, but latterly she had been laid up with a rather severe attack of asthma, which, together with a general break-up of the constitution, was the cause of death. Mrs. Snodgrass was a native of Paisley, Scotland. She emigrated to South Australia in 1860, but 13 years ago removed to Uranquinty, where she continued to live until her death. Deceased leaves a husband (who is 88 years of age) and six children, whose names are — Mrs. R. Bourne (The Rock), Mrs. J. H. Kendall (The Rock), Mrs. J. Brown (Condobolin), Mr. Geo. Snodgrass (The Rock), Mr. Allan Snodgrass (Uranquinty), Mr. William Snodgrass (Uranquinty). The funeral took place at Wagga Wagga on Saturday."

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Snodgrass, Mary (1829–1900)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/snodgrass-mary-23606/text32589, accessed 30 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McGregor, Mary
Birth

28 March 1829
Denny, Stirlingshire, Scotland

Death

23 March 1900
Uranquinty, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

dementia

Cultural Heritage