Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Snodgrass, Jane (1856–1928)

from Manaro Mercury (NSW)

Jane Snodgrass, n.d.

Jane Snodgrass, n.d.

Mrs. Jane Ann Snodgrass, aged 72 years, died on 22nd December, after an illness of one week at her residence Barren Street, Cooma. The deceased lady was the wife of Mr. George Snodgrass, and the youngest daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs Warrall of London. Deceased came to Australia and landed in Sydney in January 1879, she was then 23 years of age. Her father died before she left England and her mother died one month after her landing. She married at the age of 34 years George Snodgrass and came to Cooma, and has lived here ever since. She leaves a widower, two daughters, Mrs. J. Keane of Auburn and Miss Jessie of Rockhampton. The funeral took place yesterday, the Rev. Gordon Hirst officiating. There was a large gathering at the C. of E. Cemetery, at Mittagong. The pall bearers were Messrs Monty Muir, John Arthur, Norman Dykes, Norman McArthur, returned soldiers.

Wreaths were from Dad, Ern Jess and Jack, Madge and Jim. Mr. and Mrs. Manns and family, Hughie and Jean, Mr. and Mrs. J. Jeffery, Mr. and Mrs Steve Huggett and family, Mr. and Mrs. Maloney and family, Mr. and Mrs. A. Neuss, All at Belvidere, Returned Soldiers League, Mr and Mrs C. J. Walmsley and family, Mr. and Mrs. R. Wallace, Mr. and Mrs. Procter and family and Mrs. Andrews, Mr. and Mrs. R. Jardine, Mr. and Mrs. H. Gunning, Mr. and Mrs. S. Martin, Mr. and Mrs. D. Jeffrey, Mr. and Mrs Geoghegan and family, E. Dykes and family, Mrs. Greville and family and Miss Stewart, The Cooma Methodist Ladies' Church Aid, Mrs. Chalker and Miss McGufficke, J. A. Norris and family, Mrs. A. M. Lloyd and family, Mr. and Mrs. D. Hawkins and family, and Mrs. Michell.

Original publication

  • Manaro Mercury (NSW), 24 December 1928, p 2

Other Obituaries for Jane Snodgrass

Citation details

'Snodgrass, Jane (1856–1928)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/snodgrass-jane-23879/text32733, accessed 25 May 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Jane Snodgrass, n.d.

Jane Snodgrass, n.d.

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Worrell, Jane
Birth

2 May 1856
London, Middlesex, England

Death

22 December 1928
Cooma, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence