Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Snodgrass, Henrietta (Ettie) (1872–1940)

Mrs Henrietta Snodgrass, wife of Mr Allan Snodgrass, of "The Bungalow," Bathurst Road, Springwood, passed away on Thursday, at the age of 67 years.

Deceased, who had been residing in Springwood for some twelve months, formerly resided at Mendoorah and Wagga Wagga, and was a daughter of the late Mr and Mrs H. J. Heap, of Scotland. Born at Bungonia, near Goulburn, deceased spent most of her life at Wagga.

At The Rock, in 1897, she married Allan Snodgrass, who survives.

Sons and daughters of deceased are: Allan Les (Woollahra), Harold Raymond (Mangaphlagh, near Wagga), Bernard (Mendooran), Henrietta (Mrs Jorgensen (Hay), and Douglas James (Mendooran).

The late Mrs Snodgrass also leaves two brothers, Messrs. John and Harry Heap, both of Wagga, and one sister, Mrs Bye, of Manly. Two other sisters, Mrs Bryen (Newcastle) and Mrs A. Bye (Wagga) predeceased her.

In her earlier days, deceased took a helpful part in public life, but during the past year her health did not permit of this activity, and she was content to admire the trees and flowers which she loved, but which she was unable to tend through her failing health.

After a service at the Presbyterian Church, conducted by Rev. G. F. Buckley, the remains were taken to Rookwood, on Friday last, and cremated. Mr Buckley conducted the service there.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Snodgrass, Henrietta (Ettie) (1872–1940)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/snodgrass-henrietta-ettie-23710/text32652, accessed 19 June 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Heap, Henrietta
Birth

1872
Bungonia, New South Wales, Australia

Death

28 November 1940
Springwood, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence