Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Snodgrass, Frances Grace (1867–1946)

The late Mrs. Frances Grace Snodgrass, whose death at the C.W.A. Hospital, Mendooran, was briefly reported in our previous issue, was born at Hillsborough, Victoria, 78 years ago.

At an early age she moved, with her parents, to Marrar, near Wagga, where the family were amongst the early pioneers of the district.

At the age of 23 years she married George MacGregor Snodgrass at Marrar and, after a period of residence in Sydney, came to Mendooran with her husband and family in 1913 and settled at 'Riverview.' After the death of her husband in 1930, she settled in the township of Mendooran.

The late Mrs. Snodgrass was very well known and very highly esteemed throughout the district. She was a most ardent worker for the Red Cross Society during both world wars, and was also a keen worker for the Presbyterian Ladies' Guild. Her passing has broken another link with the past history of the district, and she will be sadly missed by her many friends.

She is survived by one daughter (Mrs. W. Richardson) and four sons, James, George and Stanley, all of Mendooran, and Mervyn, of Dunedoo.

Interment took place in the Presbyterian portion of the Mendooran Cemetery on September 21, after a service which was held in St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church. Rev. M. A. Spence, of Coonabarabran, performed the graveside rites. There was a very large attendance at the funeral, and a great number of beautiful floral tributes were laid on the grave.

This paper joins with residents of the district in expressing sincere sympathy to the bereaved family.

Original publication

Citation details

'Snodgrass, Frances Grace (1867–1946)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/snodgrass-frances-grace-23708/text32650, accessed 20 June 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Roberts, Frances Grace
Birth

1867
Beechworth, Victoria, Australia

Death

20 September 1946
Mendooran, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence