Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Snodgrass, Charlotte Agnes (1830–1894)

The death of Mrs Snodgrass, the respected mother of Lady Clarke, took place on Wednesday last at Rupertswood. The sad event had been expected for some short time previously, as Mrs Snodgrass had suffered severely from a complicated disorder which manifested itself in very severe pain, under which she gradually sank.

The deceased lady was the wife of the late Peter Snodgrass, Esq., M.L.A., son of Colonel Snodgrass, for some time Lieutenant Governor of New South Wales, and subsequently of Tasmania, and better known to fame as the leader of the forlorn hope in the storming of San Sebastian in the great Peninsular campaign. Her father was also a very old colonist, who came to Victoria in 1843, and was a very familiar figure amongst the 'old indentities' for many years.

Mrs Snodgrass was well known in Sunbury, where she spent a good portion of the last few years of her life. Her affable and kindly disposition endeared her to all who knew her, while her remarkable talents made her the admiration of the society in which she moved. She leaves, we believe, a family of five sons and four daughters, to whom her loss is indeed irreparable.

The remains of the deceased were conveyed to Melbourne, by the 8.10 train from Sunbury yesterday morning. On arrival at Spencer Street Station they were taken to St James' Church, where a Memorial Service was held, after which the funeral took place.

A Memorial Service will be held in St Mary's Church to-morrow evening, and the choir will render appropriate music. The Rev. Charles Ford will officiate.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Snodgrass, Charlotte Agnes (1830–1894)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/snodgrass-charlotte-agnes-15118/text32688, accessed 25 November 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cotton, Charlotte Agnes
Birth

1830

Death

24 January 1894
Sunbury, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship