Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Smith, Euphemia Adamson (1856–1937)

The death occurred on Saturday morning of Mrs. Euphemia Adamson Smith, at her residence, "Coela," Gray street, Hamilton. Although she had been in ill health for some time she was about as usual on Friday and her death was unexpected. Formerly a Miss Walker, and daughter of a pioneer family, Mrs. Smith was born in Camperdown 81 years ago. She married the late Mr. John Smith when that gentleman was resident at The Sisters estate, Terang, from which he managed the Mount Noorat estate for the late Hon. Neil Black. In the early eighties, when Mr. Smith, in partnership with Messrs. Stewart and A. J. Black, purchased the Grassdale estate, near Merino, she removed to that property of' which Mr. Smith later became the sole possessor of the homestead block and other portions. At Grassdale and at Hamilton, Mrs. Smith was an ardent supporter of the Presbyterian Church, in a very generous nature. Known by many residents of Hamilton and district as a kindly, motherly lady, Mrs. Smith's passing is mourned by a wide circle. There were three sons of the marriage: Norman (deceased); J. Campbell Smith, now of Grassdale; and Ian, who was killed at Gallipoli. "Spectator."

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Smith, Euphemia Adamson (1856–1937)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/smith-euphemia-adamson-14251/text25298, accessed 21 September 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Walker, Euphemia Adamson
Birth

1856
Camperdown, Victoria, Australia

Death

23 January 1937
Hamilton, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation