Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Smallwood, Susannah (1855–1936)

The death took place at her residence, Pitt Town, on Friday last, November 13, of Mrs. Susannah Smallwood, relict of the late Joseph Smallwood, at the ripe age of 81 years. She was a daughter of the late Edward Riley, of Webb's Creek, and was married at Windsor at the age of 23 years to Joseph Smallwood, who predeceased her in 1928. She had lived at Pitt Town all her life, and was respected and esteemed by a wide circle of friends. Four sons and five daughters survive their mother, viz., James (Mayor of Homebush), Joseph (Lidcombe), Lily (Mrs. Browne, Melbourne), Alice (Mrs. Hurren, Summer Hill), Violet (Mrs. Rose, Abbotsford), Mary (Mrs. St. Clair, Willoughby), Annie (Mrs. Thompson, Cattai), George (Police Constable, Tamworth), and Mark (Pitt Town). Miss Bridget Riley (Sydney), Mrs. Julia Goddard (Waverley) Mrs. Lizzie Miller (Sydney) are sisters, and Mr. William Riley (Canberra) is a brother of the deceased. The funeral took place on Saturday afternoon, the remains being interred in the Church of England cemetery, Pitt Town. Ald. Knight, Mason, Clifford, Herick and Conlon, Mr. H. Kerruish (Town Clerk) and Mr. G. Bressington (overseer) represented the Homebush Council at the funeral. Rev. S. Howard, M.A., conducted the service at the graveside and Mr. Chandler was the undertaker.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Smallwood, Susannah (1855–1936)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/smallwood-susannah-27398/text34835, accessed 15 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Reilly, Susannah
Birth

1855

Death

13 November 1936
Pitt Town, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage