Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Small, Sarah Lavers (1827–1896)

Another of our old and respected residents, Mrs. Sarah Small, widow of the late William Small. J.P., has been removed by death. Mr. Small was for some 27 years Governor of Berrima Gaol and for three years Superintendent of Trial Bay prison. His relict just deceased was in her 69th year and for several years past, since the retirement of her late husband and his death, which took place in 1892, resided at Carrington Cottage, North Road, Ryde, the residence of her son-in-law Mr. T. H. Neely. For the past fifteen months she had been under the care of Dr. Sanderson Lloyd. Death took place at an early hour on Wednesday morning. Mrs. Small arrived in the colony at a very early age. She was a daughter of the late Mr. T. Carpenter, formerly of Ryde, and therefore a sister to Mr. W. T. Carpenter, the well-known Parramatta saddler, and likewise to Mrs. G. Simpson of Ryde. Her children numbered eleven, seven of whom, five sons and two daughters are now living. Her son Frederick, who is Post and Telegraph Master at Evanbalong, was present at the bedside when the death took place. The deceased lady's two daughters reside in Ryde, they being Mrs. C. Folkard and Mrs. T. H. Neely respectively, and the number of other relations are very numerous in the district. The funeral took place on Thursday afternoon at the Field of Mars Cemetery, where a large gathering of friends and relatives witnessed the last sad rites performed by the Rev. H. H. Britten. The funeral arrangements were entrusted to Mr. W. Lambert and were very creditably carried out.

Original publication

Citation details

'Small, Sarah Lavers (1827–1896)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/small-sarah-lavers-26520/text34298, accessed 21 September 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Carpenter, Sarah Lavers
Birth

19 April 1827
New South Wales, Australia

Death

13 May 1896
Ryde, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence