Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Small, Eliza (1839–1913)

Mrs. Eliza Small, widow of the late Mr. Thomas Small, died this morning at her late residence, Lagoon-street. Mrs. Small had been in failing health for some time, but only took to her bed last Saturday, and it was not thought that her end was so near. She was 74 years of age, and the cause of death was inflammation of the lungs. The deceased lady, who was born at Cobbity, Camden, had lived in Goulburn for forty years, and was much esteemed for her charitable disposition. Five sons and three daughters survive her. The sons are Alfred, of Queensland, Norman and Ernest, of Sydney, Cyril, of Auburn, and Charles, of Goulburn. The daughters are Mrs. George Weekes, of Kingsdale, Mrs. E. W. Ledsam, of Goulburn, and Miss Amy Small, also of Goulburn. The late Mr. Small died two years ago.

Original publication

Citation details

'Small, Eliza (1839–1913)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/small-eliza-16691/text28587, accessed 16 November 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Noakes, Eliza
Birth

2 June 1839
Cobbitty, New South Wales, Australia

Death

4 November 1913
Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia