Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Sleigh, John (1867–1900)

from Queanbeyan Age (NSW)

John Sleigh, who was sentenced to death at the Goulburn Circuit Court on Thursday for the Bombala murder, has had a strange career. Some years ago he figured notoriously in the Grafton district. His first appearance was in 1877, when he was doing a sentence in connection with the depredations of a notorious gang of horse-stealers on the Richmond River. On the completion of his sentence, Sleigh was credited with several larcenies. Eventually he took to the road. On one occasion he stuck up a house; after looking through the drawers, he returned the silver to the inmates, saying he did not want it, and ordered them to prepare him a meal. After having a meal he sang them a song, and taking a racehorse out of the stable rode away. He eluded the police for some time. They met him at the hotel on the Casino-road, and ordered him to surrender, but he galloped away, being fired at unsuccessfully. Eventually he was surrounded by a posse of police, captured, and sentenced to a long term of imprisonment. While Sleigh was serving his sentence he was convicted and sentenced to death for wounding, with intent to kill, a warder, the sentence being commuted to hard labour or life, with the first three years in irons. Not long ago he was discharged on a license the reason, it is alleged, being that he had asisted in rescuing some officials or prisoners at Trial Bay, who were in danger of drowning.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for John Sleigh

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Sleigh, John (1867–1900)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/sleigh-john-14579/text25689, accessed 17 October 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ward, Frank
Birth

1867

Death

5 December 1900
Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

executed

Religious Influence
Occupation