Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Simonstein, Johanna (1835–1897)

by Colin Choat

 Johanna Loewenthal was born in 1835 at Schneidemühl in the Province of Posen, in what was then Prussia. On 6 May 1856 she married Isidore Simonstein, who was also a resident of Schneidemühl. In Schneidemühl, Johanna gave birth to Hulda (1857), Henrietta (1859) and Morris (1862). Isidore came to Australia aboard the Dora and arrived in Sydney on 8 May 1865. Only he is mentioned in shipping records. Johanna and the children arrived later, before the birth of their son Marcus, who was born in Grafton, New South Wales, in 1869. Joseph (1872) and Eva (1875) were later born in Sydney. Four of Johanna's siblings also came to Australia. A sister, Hulda, remained in Schneidemühl, probably with her parents. Isidore's siblings and parents remained in Schneidemühl. Johanna died on 10 March 1897. She had been admitted to the Sydney Hospital to undergo an operation for cancer in the jaw and, while walking on the verandah of the hospital, she either threw herself from the balcony or fell to the ground, a distance of 20ft. At the inquest into her death, evidence was given that deceased had expressed the intention of committing suicide. Isidore died in Sydney on 29 May 1905.

Original publication

  • unpublished, 2011

Other Obituaries for Johanna Simonstein

Additional Resources

Citation details

Colin Choat, 'Simonstein, Johanna (1835–1897)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/simonstein-johanna-14005/text24933, accessed 15 September 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Loewenthal, Johanna
Birth

1835
Schneidemühl, Germany

Death

10 March 1897
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

suicide

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence