Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Simmons, Miriam Louise (1855–1932)

Mrs. Louisa Miriam Simmons, aged 77 years, widow of the late Mr. Nathan Julian Simmons, died at her residence, Byron Lodge, North Lismore, on Saturday. She was the second daughter of the late Mr. Isaac Hart, at one time chairman of the Melbourne Gas Co., and was born in Melbourne. She married in Melbourne in 1882, settling the same year at Lismore, where she had since lived. She was well known as a worker for charitable institutions, being one of the originators of the Ladies' Benevolent Society, with which she was associated for 20 years as president and secretary. She was an active worker for the Lismore District Hospital, of which she was one of the original life members. She worked also for the Soldiers' Aid Society during the war period and after. She is survived by two sons–Clive and Stanley, both of Lismore.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • funeral, Northern Star (Lismore, NSW), 17 May 1932, p 4
  • probate, Northern Star (Lismore, NSW), 28 July 1932, p 7

Citation details

'Simmons, Miriam Louise (1855–1932)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/simmons-miriam-louise-20308/text31336, accessed 20 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hart, Miriam Louise
Birth

1855
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

1932
Lismore, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Key Organisations