Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Sibrey, James Benjamin (1841–1892)

A second time within the last few days Bourke has witnessed the solemn pageantry of a funeral. On Saturday last Mr. [James Benjamin] Sibraa [Sibrey] of Coolyarbor, died somewhat unexpectedly. For some time past deceased had been suffering from rheumatism, but there was every reason to anticipate his ultimate recovery. On the day mentioned, however, he became suddenly worse and expired during the afternoon, the complaint apparently extending to the heart. The news was received with general regret, Mr Sibraa being well-known for his quiet, genial and straight forward qualities. Prayers were offered on his behalf at the Catholic Church (of which he was a member) on Sunday. The funeral took place about 10 a.m. on Monday, the Rev. P. D. Treacy conducting the service; the first part of which was delivered before starting for the cemetery and the remainder at the grave. Besides the members of Mr Sibraa's family the funeral was attended by a large number of residents and friends, business places generally closing as a mark of respect. The funeral service was rendered in a most impressive manner by the officiating clergyman.

The late Mr. Sibraa had been in the district for a number of years, forming his late home at Goolyabor, on the Wanaaring road, about four years ago, taking advantage of the homestead leasing provisions of the Land Act. He leaves a fairly large family, but several of which are grown up, two of his daughters (Mrs. Connell of this town and Mrs. G. Harden junr., of Cato Creek, Brewarrina) being married.

Original publication

Citation details

'Sibrey, James Benjamin (1841–1892)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/sibrey-james-benjamin-24436/text33164, accessed 29 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Sibraa, James Benjamin
Birth

16 February 1841
Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia

Death

14 May 1892
Bourke, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Religious Influence