Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Shield, Jane (1854–1929)

The funeral of Mrs. Jane Shield, widow of the late Mr. J. G. Shield, who died at her residence, Pen-maen-mawn, Mary Street, Hobart, on Saturday, in her 76th year, took place yesterday at Cornelian Bay Cemetery. A large number of friends and relatives were present at the graveside, and the service was conducted by the Rev. B. R. Wyllie. The chief mourners were Messrs. R. J. Shield (of Hobart) and A. C. Shield (of Huonville) sons of the deceased. The funeral arrangements were carried out by Messrs Alex. Clark and Son. The late Mrs. Shield was well known, particularly for her fine work as Mayoress of Hobart in 1918 and 1919 when soldiers were returning from active service. The deceased was a Miss Williams and came to Australia when 11 years of age. She married in 1875, and the celebration of the golden anniversary of her wedding was held not long before the death of her husband in January 1926. Mrs Shield left five daughters and two sons. The daughters are Mesdames H. S. Archibald and E. Symington of Sydney; Mrs. B. Whitham of Hobart; Mrs. P. C. Marsh of Huonville and Miss W. G. Shield.

Alderman Shoobridge at the meeting of the Hobart City Council last evening moved a vote of sympathy with the family of the late Mrs. J. G. Shield. The late Alderman J. G. Shield, he said, had held a seat on the Council for many years and was Mayor at one time. The motion was agreed to, aldermen standing in silence.

Original publication

Citation details

'Shield, Jane (1854–1929)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/shield-jane-14563/text25671, accessed 25 June 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Williams, Jane
Birth

1854

Death

20 July 1929
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia