Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Shaw, Frances (1830–1910)

Mrs Frances Shaw (80) relict of the late Mr John Shaw (in his day one of Australia's foremost journalists) died, after a long illness, on the 12th of December, Monday. Mrs Shaw was twice married. Her first husband was Mr. Weaver, a well known squatter, of Yass district. Of her first marriage there were several children, Mrs. R. S. T. Luscombe, of Parramatta, and Mr. Broughton Weaver, architect and builder (of the Southern district), being now among the survivors. Mrs. Shaw was of that type of the pioneers of Australia, so well known in the pastoral districts in the early days of Australia — a self-denying, big-hearted, capable, alert, and intelligent lady. In her life time she saw much of the vicissitudes through which Australia's 'backwood' folk have to pass very often, when battling in the interior to assist in the development of a country rich in 'milk and honey' in good seasons, though at times visited with afflictions of flood, and fire, and drought. Since the death of her second husband, Mrs. Shaw has been more or less of an invalid. Of her second marriage the issue was one daughter, now in New Zealand, and formerly known in Parramatta better, when unmarried, as Miss 'Bunny' Shaw. The funeral, the arrangements in connection with which were in the hands of Messrs. Wm. Metcalfe and Co., moved to tho C.E. cemetery, Rookwood, on Tuesday afternoon; and there, by the reverent hands of her friends, her body was laid to rest by the side, of our old comrade, Mr. Shaw. When living in Parramatta, Mrs. Shaw was for years a resident at Boundary-street, Parramatta South. Afterwards she and Mr. Shaw lived for a long time on the boundary line of Toongabbie and Parramatta, at 'Broughtonshaw,' near 'Hollywood' Mr, T. Brien's place. Many beautiful wreaths were sent as a last token of respect for the good old lady, including several of those connected with 'The Argus office. Mr. and Miss Pollock, and other old friends.

Original publication

Citation details

'Shaw, Frances (1830–1910)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/shaw-frances-24396/text33142, accessed 26 November 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Broughton, Frances
  • Weaver, Frances
Birth

2 August 1830
Campbelltown, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

12 December 1910
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage