Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Selby, Herbert Basil (1873–1937)

from Sydney Morning Herald

Mr. Herbert Basil Selby, managing director of H. B. Selby and Co., Ltd., scientific apparatus importers, of Sydney and Melbourne, died at his home at Gordon on Monday, aged 63 years. He was a native of Victoria, and established his firm in Melbourne before coming to Sydney to start a branch in 1912. Sydney has since become largely the headquarters of the firm.

He was a freemason, and a member of the Warrawee Bowling Club. He assisted many charities.

He is survived by Mrs. Selby, four sons – Mr. D. M., Dr. C. H., and Messrs. E. J. and B. A. Selby – and one daughter, Dr. Doris Selby.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Herbert Basil Selby

Citation details

'Selby, Herbert Basil (1873–1937)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/selby-herbert-basil-21747/text31886, accessed 15 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Silberberg, Herbert Bezallel
Birth

17 December 1873
Branxholme, Victoria, Australia

Death

12 July 1937
Gordon, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation
Key Organisations