Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Scobie, Mary (1842–1941)

Maitland district's oldest resident, Mrs. Mary R. Scobie, widow of Mr. Robert Scobie, died on Monday morning at her residence, 'The Hermitage,' West Maitland. She was in her 100th year. Born at Mildenhall, Suffolk, England, in 1842, she was only 15 when she arrived in Australia with her mother (Mrs. Warren) and her sister. After a little while at Lochinvar they came to East Maitland. At the age of 17 she married Mr. Scobie, and for 67 years she lived in the one house at Oakhampton. Since 1926, Mrs. Scobie has been living at 'The Hermitage,' in Ballard-street, with her three daughters. Her late husband represented the district in the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for five years. He died in 1906. Mrs. Scobie enjoyed remarkable health and was in possession of all her faculties until a few years ago. Since the exceptionally hot period about two years ago, her health has been failing. Ten days ago the doctor was called to her and she died about four o'clock on Monday morning. Of a family of fifteen, three sons and nine daughters survive. They are Messrs. J. W. Scobie (Lorn), J. B. Scobie (chairman of the Licensing Board, Sydney), W. H. Scobie (Oakhampton), Mrs. H. Kerr (West Maitland), Mrs. W. A. Roberts (Balmain), Miss Mary Scobie (West Maitland), Mrs. A. Oakes (Lismore), Miss Janet Scobie (West Maitland), Mrs. F. C. Bond (Melbourne), Miss May Scobie (West Maitland), Mrs. W. Lindsay (Burrendoo), Mrs. J. McGeachie (Cullen Bullen). Three sons predeceased her. They were Messrs. Michael and Alexander Scobie and Colonel Robert Scobie, who was killed at Gallipoli in 1915.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Scobie, Mary (1842–1941)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/scobie-mary-18204/text29783, accessed 22 September 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Warren, Mary
Birth

1842
Mildenhall, Suffolk, England

Death

15 December 1941
Maitland, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage