Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Schreiber, Emmeline Maria (Emily) (1837–1929)

The many friends of Miss Collett, of "Pelerin," Singleton, will be sorry to learn that her mother, Mrs Emmeline Maria Schreiber, passed away yesterday morning in a private hospital at Chatswood. The old lady, who was 92 years of age, broke a leg six weeks ago, as the result of a fall, and never rallied from the injury and shock. The late Mrs Schreiber, who was twice married, was a native of Dunolly, being a daughter of the late James Taylor McDougall; but had resided for many years at Roseville, near Sydney, with her married daughter, Mrs Geo. Steele. The issue of the first marriage was one son and three daughters, and of the second union one son. The members of the first family are Mrs. G. Steele (Roseville), Mrs A. P. Lambert (Balgowlah, Manly), Miss A. M. Collott (Singleton), Mr A. B. Collett (manager of Government Savings Bank at Scone); and the member of the second family is Mr F. A. Schreiber (West Wyalong). The funeral will leave the Presbyterian Church, Singleton, to-morrow (Saturday), at 2 p.m., for Presbyterian cemetery, Glenridding.

Original publication

Citation details

'Schreiber, Emmeline Maria (Emily) (1837–1929)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/schreiber-emmeline-maria-emily-26902/text34431, accessed 29 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McDougall, Emmeline Maria
  • Collett, Emmeline Maria
Birth

1837
Dunolly, New South Wales, Australia

Death

11 June 1929
Chatswood, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence