Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Sands, Marcella Lynch (1840–1920)

Mrs. Marcella Lynch Sands, wife of Mr. William Sands, of Beppo-street, Goulburn, died on Saturday afternoon at the age of 80 after a lengthy illness. Mrs. Sands was one of our oldest residents, having lived here over 60 years, and was held in the highest respect as one of fine character. The deceased lady sustained a stroke in January last and never regained her health. Besides her husband Mrs. Sands is survived by four sons and five daughters. The sons are Mr. J. W. A. Sands, of the Government Savings Bank, Moss Vale; Mr. R. L. Sands, auctioneer, Cooma; Dr. Sidney A. Sands, of Philadelplhia; and Mr. Charles T. Sands, grazier, Goulburn. The daughters are Mesdames John Hain, of Sydney; J. Menzies, of Goulburn; S. L. Furner, of Goulburn; and H. V. Dickson, of Hunter's Hill, and Miss A. Sands, living at home. Dr. Sands arrived from America quite recently, and was with his mother at the end. Deep sympathy will be felt for the bereaved husband, and family. Mr. and Mrs. Sands celebrated their golden wedding on 26th May, 1910. Had Mrs. Sands lived another fortnight the diamond wedding would have been due for celebration. The late Mrs. Sands was born in London, and was a daughter of the late Mr. James Anderson, solicitor, and first Chief Clerk of the Supreme Court in Equlty. His appointment was made in 1856, and was the first under responsible government.

Original publication

Citation details

'Sands, Marcella Lynch (1840–1920)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/sands-marcella-lynch-22516/text32190, accessed 9 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Anderson, Marcella Lynch
Birth

1840
London, Middlesex, England

Death

15 May 1920
Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia