Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Ryan, Sophia (1834–1909)

Mrs. William [Sophia] Ryan, a well-known resident of Spring Creek, died on November 19, at the age of 68 years. She was a native of Wollongong, and was a daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. T. Acres, of that town. About 30 years ago, with her husband, she went to reside at Murrumburrah. Mrs. Ryan resided for some time at Marengo, and had been a resident of Spring Creek for 15 years. Her husband predeceased her by nine years, and she leaves a family of 11 children—six sons and five daughters. The funeral was a large one, the remains being interred in the Catholic portion of the local cemetery. The Very Rev. Father J. Hennessy officiated at the grave.— R.I.P.

Original publication

Citation details

'Ryan, Sophia (1834–1909)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/ryan-sophia-26320/text34194, accessed 11 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Akers, Sophia
  • Acres, Sophia
Birth

23 May 1834
Campbelltown, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

19 November 1909
Young, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Religious Influence