Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Ryan, Lady Alice Elfrida (1858–1923)

The many friends of Sir Charles Ryan will regret to learn that a private cable message was received in Melbourne yesterday stating that his wife had died suddenly at Coblenz, Germany. Lady Ryan, who before her marriage was Miss Alice Sumner, leaves two children, a son and a daughter, living in England. Mrs Andrew Chirnside, Mrs Albert Nash, and Mrs Traill, mother of Captain Traill, A.D.C. to His Excellency the Governor General (Lord Forster) are her sisters.

Original publication

Citation details

'Ryan, Lady Alice Elfrida (1858–1923)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/ryan-lady-alice-elfrida-15512/text26727, accessed 5 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Sumner, Alice Elfrida
Birth

1858
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

October 1923
Coblenz, Germany

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence