Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Ryan, Dinah Lavina (1828–1919)

The death took place on December 3, at Drummoyne, of a well-known and respected resident of Wellington and district, in the person of Mrs. Thomas Ryan, at the age of 92 years, the remains being laid to rest in the Field of Mars cemetery, at Ryde, alongside those of her relatives. The deceased lady was a daughter of the late Mr. Henry Buckingham of Lane Cove, and was born at Camden, on January 23, 1828. When she was 20 years of age she went to Wellington as governess to Mrs. Gardiner, of Gobolion, where she was married to Mr. Thomas Ryan, on May 13, 1848, the latter dying on July 25, 1906, at the age of 88 years. They remained in Wellington for a number of years, and made a great number of friends in the district, and afterwards removed to Windeyer, near Mudgee, where they reared a family of 11 children — five boys and six girls, seven of whom survive her. She also leaves about 150 grandchildren and great-grandchildren, who are settled in different parts of the State.

Original publication

Citation details

'Ryan, Dinah Lavina (1828–1919)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/ryan-dinah-lavina-20146/text31650, accessed 13 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Buckingham, Dinah Lavina
Birth

23 January 1828
Camden, New South Wales, Australia

Death

3 December 1919
Drummoyne, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence