Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Rutledge, Lady Mary Thomas (1848–1908)

The hearts of the women of Queensland went out in sympathy to Sir Arthur Rutledge and his family (says the 'Courier.') when the news was circulated that they had been suddenly bereaved of a wife and mother. Lady Rutledge has been so much identifitd with the life of Qousonulad that every one felt that a much-beloved lady, near and dear, had passed from their midst. Lady Rutledge was a native of New South Wales. the daughter of the late Rev. B. Rabone of Sydney. She had not enjoyed her usual excellent health for the past two years, but no serious symptoms appeared until Saturday last, and even then the worst results were not anticipated. Unfortunately the disease took a rapid turn for the worse, and Lady Rutledge passed suddenly away on Tuesday morning about half-past 12 o'clock. In addition to Sir Arthur Rutledge, she leaves four daughters and three sons. The former are Mrs. C. B. Fletcher (New South Wales), who arrived in Brisbane on Tuesday night; Mrs. Snell (wife of the Rev. J. Snell, both at present visiting England); Mrs. Wilcox, (Sydney); and Miss Rutledge, who was privileged to be in attendance on her mother when she passed away. The funeral took place yesterday morning to the Toowong Cemetery. At the graveside there was a large gathering, representatives at Parliament, the Church, the law, and the public life of the State generally. The wreaths were received were very numerous. The Rev. G. E. Rowe conducted the funeral service.

Original publication

Citation details

'Rutledge, Lady Mary Thomas (1848–1908)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/rutledge-lady-mary-thomas-19297/text30776, accessed 12 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Rabone, Mary Thomas
Birth

3 March 1848
Vava'u, Tonga

Death

16 June 1908
Toowong, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence