Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Rouse, Hannah Terry (1820–1907)

News has come to Sydney of the death, at Brighton, England, on the 4th instant, of Mrs Hannah T. Rouse, a very old colonist, at the age of 87 years. She was the widow of the late Mr Edwin Rouse, of Rouse Hill and Guntawang. Her eldest son, Mr Richard Rouse, of Guntawang, died three years ago. Three daughters and one son survive her—namely, Mrs Dudley Batty (Brighton), Mrs Frederick Campbell (Kent), Mrs A. A. Dungur (Baroona, Singleton), and Mr Edwin S. Rouse (Rouse Hill).

Original publication

Citation details

'Rouse, Hannah Terry (1820–1907)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/rouse-hannah-terry-16194/text28140, accessed 30 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hipkins, Hannah Terry
Birth

22 October 1820
Tipton, Staffordshire, England

Death

4 March 1907
Brighton, Sussex, England

Cultural Heritage