Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Rose, Sophia (1834–1913)

Another link with the past was broken by the death, on the 8th September, at her residence in Gosford, of Mrs. Robert Rose (says "The Gosford 'Times'). The deceased lady was a native of the Hawkesbury district, a daughter of Mr. George Everingham, a grand old pioneer, who had the distinction of being the first Australian-born lay preacher. As such he is referred to in Rev. James Colwell's ''History of Methodism." His daughter inherited a good measure of her father's high character, and was always true to the example and teaching of that simple Christian home.

In the year 1855 she was married at Sackville to Mr. Robert Rose, and for almost fifty years their's has been an example of what a sweet pure married life may be. Her devotion and consideration through all the varied experiences of that time bore its own fruit in happiness and comfort. After residing for a time on the Hawkesbury, they removed to the Clarence, and some years later to Dumaresque, where they lived for 24 years. Their home was in many respects a model one. Its hospitality was proverbial, no one in need was ever turned away without help, and to many in sickness and sorrow the deceased lady was a friend indeed. The first religious services in the district were held in her home and its atmosphere was always enriched with a deep and true, but unassuming religion. She had a large family, seven sons and five daughters. Of these six survive to cherish the memory of her sweet and beautiful life. The sons are Mr. E. C. Rose (Narara), Mr. A. M. Rose (Erina Public School), and Mr. H. E. Rose who is a landholder in Queensland. Of the surviving daughters one is the wife of the Rev. John Thomas, of Maldon, Victoria, the others are Mrs. Blane and Mrs. Ryder. The latter came down from her home in Queensland some months ago to tend her mother in her failing health.

Some five years ago Mr. and Mrs. Rose settled in Gosford, desiring to be near their sons residing in this district. During the past two years her health steadily declined and the end came early on Wednesday morning. She had reached the age of 78 years.

The funeral took place on Thursday afternoon in the general portion of the cemetery. The service was conducted by the Rev. F. R. Todd. To the sorrowing husband and children we tender our sincere sympathies in the pain of their separation, but we know that the gentle character and beautiful life of the departed will leave memories most precious.

Original publication

Citation details

'Rose, Sophia (1834–1913)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/rose-sophia-24718/text33362, accessed 25 September 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Everingham, Sophia
Birth

6 September 1834
Gosford, New South Wales, Australia

Death

8 October 1913
Gosford, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence