Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Rodd, Teresa Emily (1856–1938)

Mrs. Teresa Emily Rodd, a well-known resident of Manly, who died recently in her 83rd year, was the daughter of Dr. George Maddox, a Tasmanian medical practitioner and grand-daughter of Captain George Maddox who saw active service during the Peninsular War and fought in the battle of Waterloo. Captain Maddox came to Australia in the pioneer days.

Mrs Rodd’s mother was the daughter of John Lakeland who for many years was superintendent of convicts in Van Diemen’s Land. Mr Lakeland’s wife was Mary Arndell who was born at Parramatta in 1793. She was the daughter of Thomas Arndell (grandson of Thomas, fifth Lord Arundell of Wardour) who came to Sydney with the first fleet in 1788 as assistant surgeon. He was the first doctor in Parramatta. It is noteworthy that Dr Thomas Arndell’s original land grant at Caddi on the Hawkesbury River still remains after six generations in the Arndell family.

Mrs Rodd remembered Double Bay when it was a camping ground for Aborigines and Rushcutters Bay when its flat land was covered with rushes and small blue crabs. Her husband, Mr John E. Tremayne Rodd, predeceased her. She is survived by a son, Mr E. S. Tremayne Rodd of Manly, a daughter Leila and two grandchildren. One grandson, Commander Geoffrey Tremayne Rodd, was killed while flying in Switzerland.

Original publication

Citation details

'Rodd, Teresa Emily (1856–1938)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/rodd-teresa-emily-14043/text24988, accessed 5 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Maddox, Teresa Emily
Birth

1856
Tasmania, Australia

Death

1938