Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Rodd, Sarah Janet (1821–1896)

At Five Dock, on the morning of Wednesday, December 30 last, the wife of Brent Clements Rodd, the senior attorney of the Supreme Court, passed away after a long and lingering illness of many months, regretted and idolised by all who knew her, in the 77th year of her age, and 58th of her wedded life. She was the daughter of the late James Robertson, of Plashett, Jerry's Plains, and sister of the late Sir John Robertson. The primary cause of her demise was acute influenza, bronchitis, pneumonia, and last by nervous exhaustion. She bore her pain with fortitude and patience. Mr. Rodd was born in Barnstaple, Devonshire. He arrived here in 1822. He is now 87 years old, and in fair health.

Original publication

Citation details

'Rodd, Sarah Janet (1821–1896)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/rodd-sarah-janet-27582/text34973, accessed 7 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Robertson, Sarah Janet
Birth

25 December 1821

Death

30 December 1896
Five Dock, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

influenza

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation