Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Robertson, Mary Jane (1832–1900)

Mary Jane Robertson, n.d.

Mary Jane Robertson, n.d.

The Hamilton Spectator has the following reference to the death (briefly reported in the Times of Friday), of Mrs. Mary Jane Robertson of Skene, sister of Mr. Samuel Carter, J.P. of Glenisla, and mother of Mrs. W. J. Cross, of Gazette Station, formerly of Horsham :—The news of the death of Mrs. Robertson, wife of Mr. John Robertson, of Skene, was received in Hamilton, where the deceased lady was well known and highly respected, with feelings of sincere regret. Mrs. Robertson, who was the daughter the late Mr. Carter, of Glenisla, had resided in the district with her husband for the last 40 years, first at Victoria Valley, and afterwards at Skene, and by her kindly and charitable disposition she had won for herself the hearts of all who had the privilege of knowing her. Her death was sudden and unexpected. She had been suffering from a cold which brought on an inflamed throat, and afterwards attacked the lungs, but no fatal results were expected until Monday last when she sank rapidly and died about 10 o'clock in the evening. The funeral, which took place 0n Thursday afternoon, was attended by a large number of mourners of all ranks of society, some of whom had come a considerable distance, who followed her remains to their last resting place, the Hamilton cemetery. Near relatives and friends of the family acted as pall-bearers, and the Rev. J. K. Macmillan officiated at the grave. Great sympathy is expressed on all sides for the bereaved husband and children of the deceased.

Original publication

Citation details

'Robertson, Mary Jane (1832–1900)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/robertson-mary-jane-14514/text25618, accessed 17 July 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Mary Jane Robertson, n.d.

Mary Jane Robertson, n.d.

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Carter, Mary Jane
Birth

1832
Tasmania, Australia

Death

9 July 1900
Hamilton, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia