Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Roberts, Susannah (Susan) (1834–1897)

After a long illness, Mrs. Roberts, the wife of the Hon. R. H. Roberts, M.L.C., passed away at the residence of her son-in-law (Mr. H. C. Fowler), Bowral, at an early hour on Wednesday morning. The deceased lady was 62 years of age, and had suffered patiently for some time; 16 years ago she underwent an operation, from which she never properly recovered her former strength. Three years ago she had a severe illness, but the last turn in her condition was a favorable one and she rallied. Her present illness was the same as on that occasion, but she had not sufficient strength to bear up against it, and death resulted, at 2.45 on the morning named. Mrs. Roberts was well known and highly respected, and widespread sympathy is felt for the bereaved. For many years she resided at Roberton Park, and reared a family of eight children, seven of whom are now living.

The funeral took place yesterday (Friday) afternoon. The cortege moved from Mr. Fowler's residence, "Merilbah," Bowral, at 1.30 p.m., in the following order:- The hearse (drawn by four horses), followed by carriage containing Hon. R. H. Roberts and three sons; then Mr. H. C. Fowler, Sir John Lackey; Mr. T. Lackey ; Mr. W. E. H. Neich; then Mr. McMahon's trap with deceased's grand-children; then Mr. Arthur Neich and Miss Neich; then the tenants in their private traps who acted as pall bearers viz., Messrs. O. Norman, J. Woods, J. Menzies, George Ford, and W. Rays; also a large number of friends and public residents. There were 22 vehicles and a number of horsemen in the cortege as it passed through Bowral; but the number was largely increased ere Glenquarry was reached.

On reaching the family burying ground at Glenquarry, the coffin was removed from the hearse and met at the gate by the Rev. D. T. Smith, who preceded the coffin into the church, where a short service was held. The rev. gentleman made reference to the deceased's life, which had been one of suffering for some time, and that the wings of the Angel of Death had fanned her several times, but she recovered until at last He removed her to where there is no pain or suffering. As the coffin was being brought into the church and carried out, the dead march in "Saul" was played on the organ by Mr. E. Mitchell. After the singing of the hymn "Safe in the Arms of Jesus," the coffin was moved to the grave, where the remainder of the service was read.

The corpse was enclosed in three coffins, the outside casket being of highly French polished cedar with rich, silver casket furniture; a beautiful chaste silver scroll with the word "Rest;" and a breastplate bearing the following engraved inscription

SUSANNAH ROBERTS,
DIED AUGUST 25, 1897,
AGED 62 YEARS.

The wreaths received were exceptionally beautiful; many of them being, in fact, floral pictures of wonderful merit. Wreaths, crosses, and floral designs were received from the following: -Hon. R. H. Roberts, Mr. W. C. H. Roberts, Mr. and Mrs. Sydney Roberts, Mr. and Mrs. H. C. Fowler, Mr. and Mrs. R. L. Lyons, Mr. and Mrs. Moyse, Mr. H. H. Roberts, Mr. and Mrs. H. G,. Thackeray, Mr. and Mrs. Augustus Neich, Sir John, and Lady Lackey, Mr. and Mrs. Wm. Neich, the Merilbah Grand-children - viz., Ellie, Vera, Connie, Pearlie, Laura, Dorothy, Ella, Marjorie, and Kathleen, all grandchildren; Tola; and, Tyle Neich; Dr. and Mrs. Fisher; Mrs. S. Neich and family; Mr. and Mrs. F. Allerding; Mrs. Hynard; Mr. and Mrs. T. W. Lackey; Mr. H. C. McCulloch; Mr. and Mrs. G. R. Robertson Mr. and Mrs. De Mestre and family; the Misses Lackey; Miss Menzies; Mrs. John Wood; the Roberton Park Public School children. A large number of letters and telegrams of sympathy were also received. E. A. Allerdice and Co, undertakers, successfully carried out the funeral arrangements.

Original publication

Citation details

'Roberts, Susannah (Susan) (1834–1897)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/roberts-susannah-susan-21066/text31680, accessed 23 October 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Susan Roberts, c. 1880, photographer unknown

Susan Roberts, c. 1880, photographer unknown

oai:Berrima.photosau.com.au:011487, Berrima District Historical &​ Family History Society

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Neich, Susannah
Birth

1834

Death

25 August 1897
Bowral, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage