Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Roberts, Margaret (1868–1934)

The death occurred on Wednesday of Mrs. Margaret Roberts, relict of the late John Joseph Roberts, who was Gulf Pastoral Inspector of the Bank of New South Wales for many years.

The late Mrs. Roberts, who was born at Sale, Victoria, came with her parents, also with Mr. and Mrs. S. Mathers, to Far North Queensland in early childhood. Deceased also spent some time at Darwin, in the Northern Territory, and eventually settled down in Normanton in the gold mining days of Croydon.

The late Mrs. Roberts was engaged in journalism at Normanton and was associated with her brother, Mr. Samuel Mathers, as joint owner and editor of "The Norman Chronicle."

In addition to her daughter and son-in-law at Innisfail, the late Mrs. Roberts leaves three grandchildren (Tom, Jack and Margaret) and many nephews and nieces to mourn a sad loss.

For the past five years deceased has been residing with her son-in-law and daughter, Mr. and Mrs. J. H. Moore.

The funeral took place yesterday afternoon. The last sad rites at the graveside were conducted by the Rev. Father Downey. Wreaths and domes were placed on the grave by: — Loving daughter and son, Jack, Tom and Margaret; staff, Petty Sessions Office, Innisfail; Bid and Jo; Mrs. L. H. Ross; Mr. and Mrs. Aitkin; Mr. and Mrs. L. Martinuzzi; G. W. Hughes and family; Mr. and Mrs. Holiman; Mr. and Mrs. J. T. McNamee.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Roberts, Margaret (1868–1934)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/roberts-margaret-28434/text36054, accessed 13 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mathers, Margaret
  • Mather, Margaret
Birth

26 August 1868
Sale, Victoria, Australia

Death

28 November 1934
Innisfail, Queensland, Australia

Occupation
Workplaces