Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Ridge, Margaret (1852–1942)

As briefly stated in our last issue, the death occurred on the 19th instant at Bourke of Mrs. Margaret Ridge, a well known and highly inspected resident of the west, at the age of 90 years.

From particulars available we learn that deceased's father, Lachlan McKinnon and her mother, Catherine McKay, came out from Scotland on the same boat and were married shortly after their arrival in Australia. They lived at Mumbil Station (N.S.W.) where a township of that name now exists, and it was here that the late Mrs. Ridge was born. She was the last surviving child of a family of 12. She married Richard Ridge in 1881 and lived at Moonagee Station, near Nyngan, for nine or ten years. She came from there to Tuncoona Station in the Bourke district, where she arrived on the 11th July, 1891 and resided there ever since. Her late husband, Richard Ridge, died in 1925 at the age of 81 years.

Deceased leaves a family of six children, all of whom are still living, viz.: W. T. Ridge, D. B. Ridge, C. D. Ridge, Miss E. N. Ridge, Mrs. L. B. Coward (of Birriwa, N.S.W.), and Mrs. J. W. Davidson of Yarrohvale, Q.). Deceased also leaves 13 grand-children and one great-grandchild.

Prior to the funeral, a service was held in St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church, which was well attended. Prior to the ceremony "Marcia Funebre" (Beethoven) was played by the organist, Mr. J. Elder, and as the assemblage left the church the "Dead March in Saul" (Chopin) was played.

The funeral proceeded to the local Cemetery, the remains being placed to rest in the Presbyterian portion, the Rev. A. J. Eipper conducting the last sad rites at the graveside, in the presence of a large gatherings of town and district residents.

To the bereaved relatives we extend our sincere and heartfelt sympathy.

Citation details

'Ridge, Margaret (1852–1942)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/ridge-margaret-26841/text34411, accessed 17 December 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McKinnon, Margaret
Birth

1852
Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia

Death

19 November 1942
Bourke, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence