Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Richens, Sarah Ann (1854–1930)

Following a stroke sustained on Christmas Day, Sarah Ann, the wife of Alfred Richens, Orchardist, of Cloverdale, Young, died on Monday morning, at the age of 72. A woman who had devoted her life to her home, living quietly and unostentatiously, her loss will be keenly felt by her family and her many friends.

The late Mrs. Richens was the daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs John Close, of Camden. who came to Young in 1876 with their daughter. Four months later the 20 years-old bride was married at St John's Church, the Rev. Mr. Carver officiating. She and her young husband went to live at the Three-mile, where they remained happily all their lives.

There are nine children, as follows: Alfred Ernest, Summer Hill, Young; George, Glenora, Forbes; John, Doreen, Young; Mrs. C. Matthews, Dulwich Hill; Mrs. E. Richens, Tjpperary; Mrs. W. Hayes, Young; Mrs. H. Brien, Burrowa; Mrs. C. Herrett, Harden; and Mrs. Owen McDonald, Young. There are 38 grandchildren, and one great grandchild.

Messrs. Walter and Alex. Close, of Bendick Murrell, are brothers, and Mrs. George Richens, of Nubba, is a sister.

The funeral took place on Tuesday afternoon, with the Rev. Canon Howell officiating. — Young Chronicle.

Original publication

Citation details

'Richens, Sarah Ann (1854–1930)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/richens-sarah-ann-16793/text28686, accessed 16 November 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Close, Sarah Ann
Birth

12 October 1854
Brownlow Hill, New South Wales, Australia

Death

6 January 1930
Young, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Religious Influence