Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Richardson, John (1760–1810)

On Wednesday a Coroner's Inquest sat on the body of John Richardson, who died suddenly at a little tenement in Pitt's Row. Verdict, Death by the visitation of God. The deceased was a well known character who for many years had struggled for the subsistance of a family by hawking fruits and cakes about the streets, on which account he was better known by the name of Muffins than his real name. We are thus particular in a description of the deceased, because while living he was univerally known to be exceedingly indigent, having four infant children, the mother of whom was crippled eight years ago by a beam falling on her in the lumber yard, and has ever since walked on crutches. Trifling as might have been the earnings of this poor son of misfortune, yet they were all that Providence had bequeathed to those dependent on him, and now deprived of even that dependance, what must be this distress to which they are thus unhappily, and unexpectedly reduced!

Original publication

Citation details

'Richardson, John (1760–1810)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/richardson-john-29826/text36924, accessed 16 November 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mann, John Richardson
  • Muffins
Birth

1760
England

Death

17 January 1810
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places