Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Richards, Janetta Louisa (1827–1918)

The death occurred at Chatswood the other day of Mrs. Janetta Louisa Richards, widow of the late Mr. Thomas Richards, solicitor. Her first husband was the late Mr. Prosper de Mestre, of Terara, Shoalhaven. The deceased's father was the late Colonel Morisset, 48th Regiment, who was in turn Commandant of Norfolk Island and Police Magistrate at Bathurst. He fought in the Peninsula war and Egyptian campaign, and the deceased possessed many valuable medals belonging to him. One in particular was a massive gold trophy. Last year the deceased, who is 94 years of age, was made a presentation at the Presbyterian Church, Chatswood, in recognition of the completion of her 75th year as a Sunday School teacher.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Sydney Morning Herald, 30 November 1918, p 12

Citation details

'Richards, Janetta Louisa (1827–1918)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/richards-janetta-louisa-27945/text35694, accessed 11 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Morisset, Jeanetta Louisa
  • De Mestre, Janetta Louisa
Birth

28 February 1827
Ryde, Isle of Wight, England

Death

27 November 1918
Chatswood, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence