Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Remmington, Clara (1813–1882)

Mrs. Clara Remmington, wife of Arthur Frederick Remmington, and sister of Sir Alfred Stephen, K.C.M.G., ex-chief Justice of the colony, and of Mr. George Milner Stephen, barrister-at-law (says the the 'Southern Argus') died at her late residence in Cooma-street, on Friday, 24th instant, at 1 o'clock, at the advanced age of 70 years. The deceased lady had been a resident of Yass for over 37 years, and was married twice. Her first husband (the late Mr. R. J. Hardy) was many years ago police magistrate at Yass, and upon the discovery of gold at Ophir he was appointed gold commissioner, and subsequently chief gold commissioner of the colony. Mrs. Remmington had been ailing for a considerable time, and she received every care and kindness from the Rev. A. D. Faunce, Mrs. Faunce, Mr. Acting-inspector Brennan and the neighbours amongst whom she lived. It was only a couple of days before her death that she received the attack of sickness which ended with her death. On Friday morning the Rev. Mr. Faunce telegraphed to her brother in Sydney that she was dying, and immediately after 1 o'clock wired the news of her death. None of the relations arrived in Yass on Saturday, and her remains were interred in the Church of England cemetery on Saturday afternoon. The Rev. A. D. Faunce in a buggy, Mr. John Colls (undertaker) in a buggy, the Mayor of Yass (Mr. T. Colls), and Mr. W. J. Comins in a buggy, and six pedestrians, formed the cortege that followed to the grave the sister of the Lieutenant-Governor of New South Wales, who was unable to arrive in Yass until Sunday morning, and was therefore prevented from being at the funeral.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Remmington, Clara (1813–1882)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/remmington-clara-30136/text37401, accessed 12 July 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Stephen, Clara
Birth

1813
Wells, Somerset, England

Death

24 March 1882
Yass, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage