Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Reed, Sarah Elizabeth (1837–1911)

from Wollondilly Press (NSW)

Mrs. Howard Reed was a very old and highly respected resident of Bowral, having lived here for upwards of 37 years. Her husband's death occured about a year after they came to Bowral. Her passing away took place in a ripe, old age, namely 74 years. She had passed through a lengthened period of suffering, which she ended with Christian grace. The memory of Mrs. Reed will long live in Bowral for her consistent and enthusiastic labours in the cause of religion and charity. She did much for the Berrima District Hospital, for which services she was elected an honorary life member; while the Presbyterian Church received active support.

The funeral service, which was conducted by the Rev. J. H. MacGoun, took place yesterday (Friday) afternoon. After a short service at her residence, the remains were conveyed to the Congregational portion of the General Cemetery, and interred in the presence of a number of relatives and friends. It was Mrs. Reed's special personal request that the pall-bearers should be Messrs. William, Charles, Frederick, and John McDonald, who were assisted by Mr. Jack Ward. The funeral was conducted by Messrs W. Frost and Co.

Flowers and wreaths were received from—Mr and Mrs R. H. Nott, Sisters and Niece, Mr and Mrs E. Nott, Dr and Mrs Vallack, Rev and Mrs MacGoun, Mr, Mrs and Miss George, Mrs and Miss Nye, Mrs and Miss Barnes, Miss Perkins, Miss Adkins, Y.W.C.A., Mr and Mrs Wm. McDonald, Mrs E. Ward, Miss Edwards, Miss Morgan, Mrs and Miss de Gyulay, Miss Brenan, Mr and Mrs Short, Mr and Mrs Orr and family and Mrs Scott; Mr and Mrs W. Smith and family, Mrs Monk and family.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Sarah Elizabeth Reed

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Reed, Sarah Elizabeth (1837–1911)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/reed-sarah-elizabeth-16547/text28474, accessed 24 November 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ross, Sarah Elizabeth
Birth

1837

Death

2 February 1911
Bowral, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence