Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Ray, Catherine (1829–1909)

Another of the few remaining pioneers of Hay and district passed peacefully away at her residence, West Hay, on Saturday afternoon in the person of Mrs Catherine Ray, relict of the late Edward Ray. Deceased, who was 79 years of age, was born in Campbelltown, Sydney, her maiden name being Herricks, and she was there married in 1852. Mr Ray had first come to the Wagga district in 1840, subsequently entering into partnership with a Mr Angel and his uncle in the ownership of Uardry Station, where he was joined by his wife. In 1861 Mr Ray retired from the partnership, and took over the Punt Hotel in Hay, which he gave up a little over a year later, and took up a selection on Wooloondool, where he resided until his death some twenty-four years ago. Mrs Ray afterwards removed to West Hay, where she had resided for about 18 years. Of a family of thirteen children, ten survive their mother, six being daughters, and including Mrs Bignell and Mrs Martin Reid, of Hay. Three of the sons reside in the Hay district, while the fourth has been settled in the Hillston district for many years. The deceased had enjoyed good health till late years, when she began to suffer from a heart affection and the illness which proved fatal was of short duration. The funeral took place on Sunday afternoon, and was well attended, the remains being interred in the Catholic portion of the Hay cemetery.

Original publication

Citation details

'Ray, Catherine (1829–1909)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/ray-catherine-25835/text34005, accessed 19 September 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Herrick, Catherine
Birth

14 February 1829
Campbelltown, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

9 January 1909
Hay, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

bowel disease

Religious Influence