Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Ramsay, Grace Campbell (1818–1893)

We regret to have to record that Mrs. Grace Ramsay, of Minninup, died at the residence of her sister, Mrs. M. Hay, in Bunbury, after a short illness, yesterday afternoon at 3.30 p.m., at the advanced age of 75. The deceased arrived in the colony in 1858, and resided in Bunbury until she removed to Minninup where for many years she successfully conducted, in conjunction with her son, Mr. W. C. Ramsay, the business of the Minninup farm. Mrs. Ramsay up to two months before her death enjoyed excellent health, and was only brought into Bunbury last week, in order to be near her medical attendant. Her end was somewhat sudden, but at her advanced age, was not altogether unexpected. The deceased was widely known and highly esteemed, and during her long residence made many friends, who will deeply mourn her loss. She was one of four sisters residing here, whose united ages totalled 300 years, the survivor's being Mrs. Forrest, Mrs. M. Hay, and Mrs. Rich. The funeral will leave Mrs. Hay's residence at 4 p.m. to-day, and the interment takes place at Picton at which place the remains of the late Mr. Ramsay and one son are interred.

Original publication

Citation details

'Ramsay, Grace Campbell (1818–1893)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/ramsay-grace-campbell-17356/text29106, accessed 30 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hill, Grace Campbell
Birth

1818
Scotland

Death

7 February 1893
Bunbury, Western Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Properties