Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Raff, Harriet Sealy (1821–1880)

We regret to have to announce the sudden death yesterday of Mrs. George [Harriet Sealy] Raff. The deceased lady rose at her usual hour yesterday morning, and afterwards lay down again. At breakfast time one of her sons entered the room and supposed that she was asleep and it was not until the housemaid went to call Mrs. Raff, half an-hour later, that it was discovered she was dead. The cause of death was ascertained by Dr. Mobba and Dr. Thomson to have been heart disease. The news of the sudden decease of Mrs. Ruff has been received with profound regret by a large circle of friends and acquaintances. To Mr. George Raff it must be a very severe blow, and the more so as he had left home on Saturday for Mackay in the Egmont, Mrs Raff being then in her usual health, and the first intimation of the melancholy occurrence would reach him by telegram. The funeral took place this morning, and, as may be readily supposed, the hearse was followed to the grave by a large number of friends.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Raff, Harriet Sealy (1821–1880)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/raff-harriet-sealy-29581/text36467, accessed 20 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bourne, Harriet Sealy
Birth

24 April 1821
Tahiti, French Polynesia

Death

28 November 1880
Logan, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence