Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Quirk, Mary (1845–1920)

The death took place at Stuart Town on Friday last of one of the oldest and most respected residents of the district, in the person of Mrs. Mary Quirk, wife of Mr. Peter Quirk senr. at the age of 74. Previously to coming to Stuart Town, Mrs. Quirk, for 30 years resided at Monte Christo Farm, Store Creek, where her husband carried on farming and grazing. Mr. and Mrs. Quirk also carried out farming and grazing pursuits in the Boomey and Molong districts. There are sons, Messrs Peter and Thomas (Store Creek) and three daughters Mrs. Lawson (Stuart Town), Miss Rose Quirk (Stuart Town). Her brothers are Messrs Hubert Hannelly (Stuart Town), and Michael Hannelly (Euchareena) and her only sister is Mrs. O'Donnell, of Orange. The remains were encased in a polished maple and silver-mounted coffin, and interred in the R.C. portion of the Stuart Town cemetery on Saturday afternoon, the Rev. Father Eviston reading the last sad rites at the graveside. Previous to the interment a service was held at the church by the Rev. Father Eviston.

Original publication

Citation details

'Quirk, Mary (1845–1920)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/quirk-mary-16535/text28462, accessed 23 September 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hannelly, Mary
Birth

7 August 1845
Molong, New South Wales, Australia

Death

2 July 1920
Stuart Town, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence
Occupation