Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Quinn, Catherine (1844–1928)

Catherine Quinn, n.d.

Catherine Quinn, n.d.

photo supplied by Louise Nordestgaard

Mrs. Quinn, wife of Mr. James Quinn, died on Sunday, August 26, aged 85 years. Mrs. Quinn claimed to be one of the oldest living residents born in this state. She was born at Dry Creek in 1843, and was the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. D. McAvoy. Her father arrived from Ireland in 1839, and her mother in 1840, by the sailing ship Mary Dugdale. Mrs. Quinn's parents were employed by Mr. Angus McLean, and were married in Adelaide in 1842. After their marriage they secured a small holding about a mile and a half from where the stockyards now stand, where Mrs. Quinn was born. When of school-going age she attended Ardtornish school. When she was 13 years of age her parents left Dry Creek and went to live near Gawler River, afterwards called Lewiston, where she finished her education. She married Mr. James Quinn in 1864, and lived in the Port Gawler district for a few years, and then went to the Light River. Later they moved to Mannanarie, but, having only a small holding, they secured land in the hundred of Booleroo. This land was heavy and difficult to work with limited capital, so they moved to Hammond and farmed with success for a few years until the big drought from 1892 to 1896 forced them to leave. They went to Belalie, then to Wirrabara, and finally settled in Jamestown. There was a family of four daughters and five sons. A daughter (Mrs. Gregory) and a son (Mr. John Quinn) died. The husband (Mr. James Quinn) is still alive and has reached the age of 89 years. The surviving family are Mrs. W. Case, Peterborough; Mrs. H. McQuillan, Jamestown; Mrs. L. R. Phillis, Port Pirie; Messrs. Thomas Quinn, Malpas; James Quinn, Oodnadatta; Patrick Quinn, Yongala; and Robert Quinn, Wirrabara. There are 32 grandchildren and 16 great-grandchildren.

Original publication

  • Adelaide Chronicle, 8 September 1928, p 22

Citation details

'Quinn, Catherine (1844–1928)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University,, accessed 19 March 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Catherine Quinn, n.d.

Catherine Quinn, n.d.

photo supplied by Louise Nordestgaard

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McEvoy, Catherine

Modbury, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia


19 August 1928
Jamestown, South Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage