Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Priddle, Louisa Winifred (1862–1943)

Penrith has lost one of its most be loved residents by the death of Mrs Louisa Winifred Priddle, of 397 High Street, who died in Nepean District Hospital on Saturday, at the age of 81 years. This very estimable lady, who was the sincere friend of numerous people who enjoyed her acquaintanceship, had been ailing for a couple of years, and her absence from the shop in High Street associated so long with her life and in which one had the pleasurable opportunity of meeting her has been noted with regret for some time. Her kindness and generosity were outstanding traits of character.

Deceased was born near Picton and was the daughter of the late Thomas and Elizabeth Hill. When she was quite young the family removed to Lithgow, where they continued to reside for some years. She was married to the late John Priddle, a native of Penrith, in the C. of E., Lithgow, about 60 years ago.

Mr and Mrs Priddle came to Penrith a few years later. Mr Priddle bought a livery and bait stables business in Station Street and was in partnership with the late Mr George Ransley. Afterward he bought out Mr Ransley, and in conjunction with this business there was a confection and soft drinks shop which was conducted by deceased. Mr Priddle died on May 24, 1897, at the age of 39 years. Both livery business and shop were continued by Mrs Priddle till 1908, when she sold out to Mr Nelson Price. With her niece, May (afterward Mrs Sandy, now Mrs G. Boston) she went to Coraki and stayed with her brother-in-law and sister, Mr and Mrs R. Benaud (old residents of Penrith who later returned here), for about six months. Mrs Priddle afterward returned to Penrith and bought from the late Mr Thomas Doyle (then of the Federal Hotel, Penrith) the property in High Street where are the shop and residence that was hers at the time of her death, Mrs Priddle was affectionately known as "Auntie" to numerous people of the town, and by them her passing is much lamented.

Deceased is survived by her sister, Mrs R. Benaud, now of Bathurst. A brother, Mr Frank Hill, of Blacktown, and another sister, Minnie (Mrs R. Springall, of Ryde) predeceased her. She also leaves her devoted niece, Mrs Boston, and nephew, Jack Sandy, who is in the army.

The funeral took place on Monday afternoon, proceeding from deceased's late residence to St. Stephen's Church, where a service conducted by the Rector, Rev. R. S. Chappie, was well attended.

"I suppose we have all come here, myself included, to pay our last respects to one whom we all rather fondly spoke of as 'Auntie,'" said the Rector. "She was affectionately known by that name by many people who were privileged to meet her. If any thought comes to my mind this after noon in regard to her it is the words, 'I have fought the good fight; I have finished my course.' Some have known her a short time—myself for seven years, and some for a matter of decades—others possibly much longer than that, for she had lived in Penrith for something like 50 years, I am given to understand, and during that time of residence she had gathered around her quite a large number of people who were proud to call her friend. She was one whose life outlook was of the highest ideals. A number of people I have spoken to have told me of the admiration they had for her at all times. She was one who knew her Lord and Master Jesus Christ, and was one who, while her health allowed her, came so very regularly to this Church and joined with other worshippers in this place in the assurance of the overlordship of Jesus Christ. We have, come here this afternoon and in a few minutes we will go to the graveside, and, while it is only natural that there will be tears that will flow, it surely will be because of the emptiness that will be in the lives of those who have been so closely connected with her in life. There is not in our hearts the sorrow of the pagan or the heathen, who does not feel that there is anything beyond the grave, but rather we leave this Church this afternoon as Christian men and women, knowing full well that He Who died upon the Cross at Calvary, Who Himself was burled in the grave just outside Jerusalem, rose from the dead. He was victorious over the grave and gave to mankind that assurance that they who had well-grouded faith in Him would know Him for a certainty on the other side of the grave. I, representing this Church and the congregation, extend our sympathy to those who are bereaved, and with the Christian assurance in our hearts let us bow our heads In prayer."

The remains were laid to rest in the old St. Stephen's cemetery, alongside those of deceased's late husband, the service again being conducted by the Rector.

Original publication

Citation details

'Priddle, Louisa Winifred (1862–1943)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/priddle-louisa-winifred-19942/text31127, accessed 27 June 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hill, Louisa Winifred
Birth

1862
Berrima, New South Wales, Australia

Death

30 October 1943
Penrith, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation